2023-2024 Athletics

ALL STUDENT ATHLETES ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE A CURRENT PHYSICAL ON A MHSAA FORM BEFORE PARTICIPATING IN ANY PRACTICES/GAMES.

 

PLEASE STOP BY THE SCHOOL FOR THIS FOR OR FOLLOW THE LINK HERE: MHSAA PHYSICAL FORM

This year we will be offering the opportunity for the following:

Elementary Basketball-Coach Doke-Grades 3-8-Students in 6 through 8 - must have a MHSAA physical on file to participate.   Practices at from  3:20-5:30    

Game Schedule

April 11 (Thursday) @ Maplewood vs Team 1 and Team 2 5 PM Start Bus departs at 3:15

April 13 (Saturday) @ Mackinac Island Tournament Information Self Transport

April 16 (Tuesday) @ Ojibwe Charter School vs OCS & Grand Marais 5:30 start 4 PM Bus departs

April 23 (Tuesday) VS OCS & Three Lakes Academy 5:30 PM

April 25 (Thursday) VS Maplewood 1 & 2 5 PM Start

 

Middle school Golf-Grades 6 through 8 & High school Golf  - Coach Gross-Grades 9 through 12 -   must have a MHSAA physical on file to participate.   Practices will begin March 11   3:20-5:00 PM  

April 9 Practice 3:15-5

April 11 Practice 3:15-5

April 22 Practice 3:15-5

Lunch practices on non-practice days

May Match Schedule to be announced

 

Middle school Track - Grades 6 through 8 Coach Tansey & High school Track - Coach Imhoff -Grades 9 through 12 -  must have a MHSAA physical on file to participate.    Practices will begin March 11   3:20-5:30 PM  

 April 9 Practice 3:30-5:30

April 11 Practice 3:30-5:30

April 16 Practice 3:30-5:30

April 18 Freshman/Sophomore Meet at Pickford 4 PM

April 23 Meet at Pickford 4 PM

April 25 Practice 3:30-5:30

April 30 Meet at St. Ignace

May 2 Practice 3:30-5:30

May 3 Brimley Invite 4 PM

May 7 Engadine Meet 4 PM

May 8 Practice 3:30-5:30

May 10 Munising Under the Lights 5 PM

May 14 Rudyard Meet 4 PM

May 17 Regional Meet at St Ignace 2 PM

May 23 Conference Meet at Pickford 4 PM

June 1 UP Final at Kingsford

High school Co-ed Volleyball – Coach Gross – Grades 9 through 12  

 April 8 Practice 3:15-5:00

April 10 @ OCS 5 PM

April 15 Practice 3:15-5:00

April 20 @ OCS Noon Tournament

April 22 Practice 3:15-5:00

April 26 VS OCS 5 PM

All students are expected to follow the Student Athlete Handbook.  Grade checks will be conducted on Tuesday’s and tutoring is available on most Wednesdays.

 

Any questions, please contact Athletic Director Mr. Gross

Spring Sports Schedule

This schedule is changing daily. Please click the link below and you will see the revision date.

New Sports Calendar

As of March 21 1:10 pm

SCHOOL YEAR 2024-2025

Aug. 12 First day of fall practice

Aug. 16 First day of competition

VOLLEYBALL

Sept 16. @ Hannahville 4 PM

Sep. 18 VS OCS 5:30

Sep. 27 VS Maplewood 5:30

Oct. 2 @ OCS 5:30

Oct. 4 @ Maplewood 5:30

Oct. 8 @ Mackinac Island 1 pm DH

Oct 16 VS Beaver Island 1 PM DH (need bussing for BI)

Oct. 19 NLL Tournament @ Brimley

GIRLS & BOYS BASKETBALL

Nov. 11 First day boys practice

Nov. 18 First day girls practice

Nov. 25 First day of boys competition

Dec. 2 First day of girls competition

Dec 6-7 Overnight @ Hannahville

Dec 12 @ Maplewood 5:30

Dec. 18 VS OCS 5:30

Jan. 6 VS Maplewood 5:30

Jan. 8 @ OCS 5:30

Jan 10-11 VS Mackinac Island 5:30 & 9 AM (Overnighter)

Jan. 15 @ Beaver Island TBD (Virtual Day)

Jan. 24 VS Munising 5:30 Boys ONLY *******HOMECOMING******

Jan 28 @ Munising 6 PM

Feb. 5 VS Hannahville 5:30

Feb. 11 VS Munising Boys ONLY 5:30

Feb 14-15 Northern Lights League Tournament @ Hannahville

2023-2024   Boys Basketball  

Dec 11 Monday Paradise @ GM 5:30 PM Depart: 3:30 PM

Dec 13 Wednesday Paradise @ Hannahville 5 PM Depart: 1:30 PM

Jan 4 Thursday @ OCS 5:30 PM Depart: 4:10 PM

Jan 8 Monday Paradise @ Munising 6 PM Depart: 3:45 PM

Jan 10 Wednesday Paradise @ Mack Isle 1 PM Depart: TBD

Jan 15 Monday Paradise @ Maplewood 5:30 PM Depart: 4 PM

Jan 18 Thursday Munising VS Paradise 5:30 PM

Jan 23 Tuesday Hannahville VS Paradise 5:30 PM

Jan 24 Wednesday Mackinac Island VS Paradise 3 PM

Jan 29 Monday @ Mackinac Island 1 PM. Depart 10 AM

Jan 30 Tuesday GM VS Paradise 5:30 PM

Feb 1 Thursday OCS VS Paradise 5:30 PM

Feb 6 Tuesday @ Maplewood 5 PM Depart 3:30 PM

Feb 13  Tuesday Maplewood VS Paradise 5:30 PM

Feb 16/17 Friday/Saturday Overnighter Beaver Island VS Paradise 5:30 PM / 9 AM

Feb 16 Beaver Island VS Paradise 1 PM (No school)

Feb 20 Tuesday OCS VS Paradise 3:30 PM -reschedule

Feb 21 Wednesday GM VS Paradise 5 PM -reschedule

Feb 23/24 tournament in Rudyard

 

ALL STUDENTS WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR RIDES FROM PRACTICE AND AFTER CONTESTS.

ACADEMIC GRADE CHECKS WILL BE DONE BY 3:15 PM EVERY WEDNESDAY-SEE THE ROCKET ATHLETIC HANDBOOK FOR MORE INFO.

PLEASE EMAIL MR. GROSS FOR ANY QUESTIONS AT VGROSS1@EUPSCHOOLS.ORG

GO ROCKETS!!

MR. VINCENT GROSS, ATHLETIC DIRECTOR


2024 Volleyball

Tuesday Oct 8th @ Mackinac Island 1 PM start (double header)

Saturday Oct 19th OR Oct 26th @ Brimley Northern Lights Tournament

Spring Schedule for 2022-23

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK AND FIELD

Tuesday April 18 @ LSSU 4 PM Start Depart 1:45 PM

Thursday April 27 @ Pickford 4 PM Start Depart 2:00 PM

Thursday May 4 @ Brimley 4 PM Start Depart 2:00 PM

Monday May 8 @ Newberry 4 PM Start Depart 2:00 PM

Thursday May 11 @ JKL 5 PM Start Depart 3 PM

Tuesday May 23 @ Pickford 4 PM Start Depart 2 PM

Wednesday May 31 @ St. Ignace MHSAA 1st ever Regional Meet Times TBD

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday April 20 @ LSSU 4 PM Start Depart 1:45 PM

Tuesday April 25 @ Pickford 4 PM Start Depart 1:45 PM

Wednesday May 3 @ Pickford 4 PM Start Depart 2 PM Fresh/Soph Meet

Tuesday May 9 @ Engadine 4 PM Start Depart 2 PM

Friday May 12 @ Brimley 4 PM Start Depart 2 PM Cancelled

Tuesday May 16 @ Newberry 4 PM Start Depart 2 PM

Friday May 19 @ Munising 2 PM Start Depart 11 AM Regionals

Thursday May 25 @ Pickford 4 PM Start Depart 2 PM Conference Final

Saturday June 3 @ Kingsford TBA

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

JV Varsity Girls and Boys Basketball Schedule 2022-2023

Jan 5th Thursday @ Maplewood Baptist School 5:30 PM Girls-JV Boys-Varsity Boys

Jan 16th Monday VS Maplewood Baptist School 5:30 PM Girls-JV Boys-Varsity Boys

Jan 17th Tuesday @ Mackinaw City 5:30 PM Girls Only

Jan 20th Friday VS Munising Baptist School 5:30 PM Boys only, VS Mackinaw City 6:30 Girls Only ***PARENTS NIGHT***

Jan 25th Wednesday @ Mackinac Island 1 PM / 2:30 PM Girls/Boys

Jan 31st Tuesday @ Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter School 5:30 PM JV Boys-Varsity Boys

Feb 2nd Thursday VS Grand Marais 5:30 PM Boys GM Girls Season Cancelled

Feb 7th Tuesday @ Grand Marais 5:30 PM Boys GM Girls Season Cancelled

Feb 14th Tuesday VS Mackinac Island 1 PM / 2:30 PM Girls/Boys

Feb 16th Thursday VS Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter School 5:30 PM JV Boys-Varsity Boys

***SENIOR NIGHT***

Feb 18th Saturday @ Beaver Island Girls/Boys 10 AM start

Feb 21st Tuesday @ Munising Baptist School 7 PM Boys only

Feb 22nd Wednesday VS Grand Marais (MAKEUP) 5:30 PM Boys GM Girls Season Cancelled

ELEMENTARY BASKETBALL

Monday April 3 Home Grand Marais 5:30 PM

Thursday April 6 Home 3 Lakes 5:30 PM

Tuesday April 11 Away OCS - Bay Mills 5:30 PM Depart 4:15 PM

Thursday April 13 Home 3 Lakes 5:30 PM

Wednesday April 19 Home OCS 5:30 PM

Monday April 24 Away Grand Marais 5:30 PM Depart 3:30 PM

COED VOLLEYBALL

Wednesday April 26 - @ Bay Mills OCS 3:30 PM depart 5 PM start

Saturday April 29- @ Hannahville Tri-meet 8:15 AM depart from school Start noon

Home match Wednesday May 3 5 PM Start vs OCS

Saturday Tri-meet @ Brimley High School 10 AM

Saturday May 13 at Grand Marais Quad Meet Start 10 AM

10:00 Grand Marais vs. Paradise (Best of 5)

11:00 p.m. Paradise vs. Ojibwe (Best of 5)

12:00 p.m. Grand Marais vs. Ojibwe (Best of 5)

2023 Volleyball

Sept 19 Tuesday 5:30 Paradise & Munising Baptist @ Maplewood  

Sept 28 Thursday 5:30 Paradise & Big Bay @ Hannahville

Oct 3 Tuesday 5:30 Maplewood & Grand Marais @ Paradise (host OCS) mb

Oct 6 Friday 1:00 Beaver Island @ Paradise        m

Oct 10 Tuesday 5:30 Paradise @ OCS jb

Oct 12 Thursday 4:00 Munising & Hannahville @ Paradise (host OCS) bm TIME CHANGE

4 PM   Start

Order of matches:

Munising vs Hannahville Best 2 of 3

Hannahville vs Paradise Best 2 of 3

Munising vs Paradise Best 2 of 3

Match will be played at Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter School

Oct 18 Wednesday 5:30 Mackinac Island @ Paradise   (host OCS) jb

Oct 21 Saturday TBD @ Hannahville Tournament